The MGDPA and body-worn camera data
[…] State law also offers significant guidance on policies governing law enforcement use of body-worn cameras and the resulting data.
The MGDPA and body-worn camera data
Like all data, body-worn camera footage comes with complications when distinguishing between public, not public, and confidential data.
Under the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act (MGDPA) section 13.825 Subd. 2 (1), data that documents the “discharge of a firearm by a peace officer in the course of duty” or “the use of force by a peace officer that results in substantial bodily harm” are public data. Therefore, body camera footage that captures such data is also considered public.